TRAMBLE: Privacy & Cookie Policy  

 

1. Introduction

The TRAMBLE app (the App) is owned and operated by Amble London Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10576000 and registered office at 23 Chiltern Drive, Surbiton, Surrey, United Kingdom KT5 8LP (we, us). This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this policy, do not use the App. If you have any questions, you can contact us at hello@trambleapp.com.

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. If we reasonably believe that the amendment is significant, we shall notify all registered users by email.  Otherwise, the amended policy will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any amendments.

We are the data controller of the personal data that you provide to us.

 

2. Collecting Your Data  

You can register for the App through your Facebook, Twitter or Google+ account and you agree that if you register in this way, we shall receive your personal data relating to such account.

If you register directly as a user of the App we will collect your email address.  

We shall access your location only if you agree that we may do so.

 

3. Use of your personal data

We may use your personal data to (a) in accordance with the terms of use of the App; (b) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (c) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems with the App; and (d) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

We do not share personal data with third parties, except (a) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as replaced from time to time) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety;   (b) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with all applicable laws; and (c) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

 

4. Marketing

When you register with the App, you will be offered the opportunity to agree to receive marketing email messages from us.  You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by contacting us at hello@trambleapp.com or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. 

We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us. 

 

5. Information about your device

When you use the App we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your device’s unique ID number; (b) your device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the App and which services and features you used. 

We will use information about your device to customise, measure and improve our services to you, to improve our content, fix defects and to understand our users better.

 

6. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the system and submitting information to us. 

If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA.

 

7. Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.   

Notwithstanding the above, you agree that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain secure.  

8. Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at hello@trambleapp.com. 

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 if you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold for you.

If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

 

9. Google Analytics, Crashlytics

We allow analytics companies, such as Google Analytics, to use tracking technologies to collect information about our users’ computers or mobile devices and their online activities. These companies analyse this information to help us understand how the App is being used. Unlike cookies, this tracking technology cannot be deleted.  In order to recognize you, store your preferences, and track your use of the App, we may store your device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) when you use the App. 

We also use Crashlytics to help us analyse and fix problems with the App.

 

10. General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

Last updated: January 2018